| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10079 | Church, J. E., Jr., editor | Nevada State University Tri-Decennial Celebration May 28 to June 2, 1904 | Nevada State University | Good. Covers and spine have light soiling. Small, 7 line red ink stamp inside. No dust jacket. | Circa 1904 hardback with 204 pages, b&w photos, and a catalogue of graduates from 1889-1904. | Nevada, Nevada State University | $20 | 
|
| 7770 | Fradkin, Philip L. | Fallout An American Nuclear Tragedy | University of Arizona | Good. Would be fine except for 20 pages that have underlining in skinny red ink. In a very good dust wrapper. | 1989 hardback first printing with 300 pages and an index. Nevada, AEC, radioactive fallout, Utah, etc. | Nevada, AEC, Atomic energy | $15 | No Image
|
| 11360 | Harolds Club | Pioneer Nevada the Best Of Virginia City Tales | Harolds club | Very good. Has a small seven line rubber stamp on the inside of the front cover. | 8 x 10.5 inch stapled paperback, with stories illustrated by ink sketches | Nevada, Virginia City, history | $25 | 
|
| 10818 | Laxalt, Robert | A Man in the Wheatfield | University of Nevada Press | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Reprint hardback, inscribed by the author, with 178 pages. ISBN 087417130x Fiction | Fiction, Nevada | $25 | 
|
| 7680 | Loofbourow, Leon L. | Cross In The Sunset Volume II | Historical Society Of The California-Nevada Conference of the Methodist Church | Good. In a stained and soiled dust wrapper. | 1961 hardback with 206 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps and an index. Religion, Religious History, Methodist Episcopal Church and Methodist Church 1897-1947, California Annual Conference, Nevada | Religioin, History, Methodist Episcopal Church, California, Nevada | $14 | No Image
|
| 5537 | McDonald, Douglas | Virginia City and the Silver Region of the Comstock Lode | Nevada Publications | Good. A small indentation on the front cover that affects the the first 3 pages, small stain very bottom edge of the last few pages. Owner address label inside. | 1982 9 x 12 inch paperback with 128 pages and b&w photos, index, Signed by the author. Nevada, Comstock. This book also has a copy of the "Virginia City Mirror" included. It has stained the front end papers a bit. | Virginia City, NV, Nevada, Silver , Comstock Lode | $20 | 
|
| 9605 | McGlashan, C.F. | From the Desk of Truckee's C.F. McGlashan | Truckee-Donner Historicall Society | Good with light shelf wear. | 1986 paperback first edition with 199 pages and b&w photos. History, Truckee, Nevada, etc., C.F. McGlashan. ISBN 091433-950 | History, Truckee, Nevada, C.F. McGlashan | $25 | 
|
| 9484 | Meadows, Lorena Edwards | A Sagebrush Heritage The Story of Ben Edwards and His Family | Self Published 1979 3rd printing with 283 pages, signed by the author, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. | Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has some shelf wear and soiling. | 1979 3rd printing hardback with 283 pages, signed by the author, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Biography, Ben Edwards, Mining History, Business History, Corporate history, Nevada, California. | Biography, Ben Edwards, Mining History, Business History, Corporate history, Nevada, California | $20 | 
|
| 8667 | Midmore, Joe | First National Bank of Nevada | First National Bank of Nevada | Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | 1975 hardback with 177 pages, b&w photos , index. Business History, Corporate History, Nevada, First National Bank of Nevada. | Business History, Corporate History, Nevada, First National Bank of Nevada | $18 | 
|
| 9933 | Nevada State Retired Teachers Association | Inside Nevada Schools: A Challenge For The Future | Nevada State Retired Teachers Association | Fair to good. Covers are worn and a bit soiled. Bottom of the spine has chipping Spine has small creases and a glue repair. Page corners are a bit bent, a shallow crease on the back cover. | 1976 paperback with 309 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. A history of Nevada schools. | Nevada, Nevada Schools, history | $30 | 
|
| 8726 | Noah Smernoff | A Life In Medicine | Oral History Program University of Nevada | Good. Light scrape marks on the back cover. No dust wrapper. | 1990, inscribed by the author, with 132 pages, b&w photos and an index. Noah Smernoff, M.D., Nevada, White Pine County. | Noah Smernoff, M.D., Nevada, White Pine County | $20 | 
|
| 11225 | Ramsey, Robert | One Kid's Pino Grande | Alchemy Books | Very good. There's a small seven line rubber stamp in the front. The dust wrapper is lightly shelf worn. | An autobiography of the young Robert Ramsey, growing up at a lumber camp in northern California in the early 1900's. There's lots of trout fishing as well as descriptions of the logging railroad. | Pino Grande, Logging railroads, Robert Ramsey, California, Sierra Nevada Mountains | $20 | 
|
| 8830 | Ross, Zola | Tonopah Lady | Bobbs-Merrill Company 1950 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 329 pages. | Good. Covers lightly soiled, lettering on spine a little faded. No dust wrapper. | Tonopah, Nevada | Tonopah, Nevada | $25 | 
|
| 9308 | Sohn, Anton P. and Carroll W. Ogren | People Make The Hospital The History of Washoe Medical Center | Greasewood Press | Very good. Small 7 line friends of the library stamp on the front free endpaper. In a very good dust wrapper. | 1998 hardback with b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. "History, Nevada, Washoe Medical Center. ISBN 0964975955 | History, Nevada, Washoe Medical Center | $20 | 
|
| 9551 | Westergard, Roland D., State Engineer | Water For Nevada Reconnaissance Soil Survey Dixie Valley | State of Nevada | Good. Both covers have shelf wear. Small 7 line rubber stamp inside. | 1974 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 92 pages, tables, b&w photos and 2 maps in a pocket. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Dixie Valley. | State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Dixie Valley, Nevada | $20 | 
|
| 9553 | Westergard, Roland D., State Engineer | Water For Nevada The Future Role of Desalting In Nevada | State of Nevada | Good. Both covers have shelf wear. Small 7 line rubber stamp inside. | 1973 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 234 pages, tables, b&w photos, maps and a bibliography. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Desalting. | 1973 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 234 pages, tables, b&w photos, maps and a bibliography. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Desalting. | $20 | 
|
| 9554 | Westergard, Roland D., State Engineer | Water For Nevada Forecasts For The Future - Fish And Wildlife Report No. 6 | State of Nevada | Good. Both covers have shelf wear. Small 7 line rubber stamp inside. | 1973 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 190 pages, tables, b&w photos and approximately 20 fold-out maps. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, fish and wildlife. | State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, fish, wildlife, Nevada | $20 | 
|
| 9555 | Westergard, Roland D., State Engineer | Water For Nevada Forecasts For The Future - Agriculture Report No. 8 | State of Nevada | Good. Both covers have shelf wear. Small 7 line rubber stamp inside. | 1974 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 214 pages, tables, b&w photos and 2 maps in a pocket. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Agriculture. | State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, Agriculture, Nevada | $20 | 
|
| 9556 | Westergard, Roland D., State Engineer | Water For Nevada Electric Energy Report No. 9 | State of Nevada | Good. Both covers have shelf wear. Small 7 line rubber stamp inside. | 1974 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 36 pages, tables, b&w photos and maps. State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, electric energy.. | State of Nevada water planning report, Water resources, hydrology, electric energy, Nevada | $15 | 
|
| 9752 | Williams, George, III | The Red-Light Ladies Of Virginia City Nevada | Tree By The River Publishing | Very good. Light shelf wear. | 1990 6th printing stapled paperback, signed by the author, with 48 pages and b&w photos. History, Virginia City, Nevada, Prostitution. | History, Virginia City, Nevada, Prostitution | $20 | 
|