Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

Ephemera and Special Collections

Last modified July 14, 2008


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

A Collection of Latin Books

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

More than 60 items, more than 40 Lbs., a highschool Latin teacher's collection of texts, textbook keys, teaching aids, test samples and translated classics. There is some duplication. The condition is good to very good. There are rubber stamps on the edges of a few titles and a few of the paperbacks have short tears on the covers. $100 plus Shipping


Yoseido Gallery Catalogs.

A collection of 9 Yoseido Gallery Catalogs. 5.75 x 8 inches, they are in good condition with some occasional light fraying on the spine. Yoshitoshi Mori, 1983, Catalog No. 11, 1976, featuring 42 woodblock artists, Catalog 12, 1977, Catalog 13, 1978, Catalog 14, 1979, Catalog 15, 1980, two copies of Catalog 17 (one has a repaired hole on the back cover), 1982, and Catalog 20 from 1985. $100 for all




Maps from Texas in the 1960's-70's? A 1965 Shell Oil road map, 27 x 18 inches with short tears and light soiling, and 9 State (Texas) Department of Highways trail maps, Forts Trail, Pecos Trail, Mountain Trail, Brazos Trail, Plains Trail, Lakes Trail, Independence Trail, Tropical Trail, and the Hill Country Trail. These maps are 24 inches by 18 inches with light soiling. $20 for all.



Nicholas Roerich Prints and Cards

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Nicholas Roerich, born October 9, 1874 in Russia, died December 13, 1947, was an artist, Theosophist and, with his wife Helena, the founder of Agni Yoga.

Here are Seven Roerich Prints, two post cards, one holiday greeting and the original mailing envelope, circa late 1940's from The Golden Lotus Press. Six of the prints are on 10.75 X 8.75 glossy paper. One print is 7.5 X 9 inches. The Holiday Greetings Card is 5.24 X 7.5 and it is labeled "Agni Yoga," Nicholas Roerich, Roerich Museum, New York. There is no writing on the prints. One title is "Rembering," and another is "Padma Sambhava." I don't know other titles. One post card is also labeled "Agni Yoga." It has a crease on the lower right corner. The other post card is labeled "Pearl of Searching." All the other prints and cards are in very good condition. $30



Circa 1940? Photo album with a copper relief of the Suleiman Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey. This album is 9 x 14 inches. A sticker inside says "Romi Albumleri." The copper relief is 7 x 10 inches and labeled "Suleymaiye" on the bottom. The pages are all blank. The album is in fair to good condition with wear on the cover edges. There's a slightly discolored area on the top, right corner of the copper. The tissue guards in front of each page have fold marks and some short tears. (click on the thumbnail for a larger picture) $30


Unique 1909 map of Oregon

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)

The Willamette Valley and Cascade Mountain Wagon Road Company was granted 800,000 acres of land in payment for a wagon road built from the west to east of Oregon state in the 1800's. The land grant bordered each side of the road and was sold in 1910 to the Oregon and Western Colonization Company. This 36 x 28 and 3/4th inch map is a real estate promotion which followed, Copyright, 1909, by George F. Cram, Chicago.

The block of type on the top, left corner reads: We Own and offer for sale 800,000 acres of land in Central Oregon, in Large and Small Tracts. Cheap Lands Easy Terms anything that can be raised on the North Pacific Coast can be produced on this land.

The center heading is: Oregon and Western Colonization Company Home Office 1314 Pioneer Press Building, --- St. Paul, Minn. Branch Offices at Portland, Oregon, 268 Stark Street -- Ontario, Oregon -- Prineville, Oregon -- Sweet Home, Oregon -- Burns, Oregon -- Spokane, Washington, 210 Hutton Bldg. -- Seattle, Washington, 510 Hoge Bldg.

The block of type on the top, right corner reads: 6,000,000,000 Feet of the Best Timber on the Continent. Consisting of White, Yellow and Bull Pine, all kinds of Fir, Larch and other saw timber. Timber land marked (green checks) All other land marked (red checks) Prices and Terms on Application.

This map is in good condition with three short tears on the center fold and a few other short tears and wear on the outside edges. The back side has soiling along the fold marks. The map is 7 x 9 inches folded and the soiling is more prominent on those sides. (on the back of the map.) Written in pencil is "Widow Jones line 17?"

$80


Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story (1954)

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)


6.75 x 10 inch comic book format with 14 pages, the story of Studebaker, Studebaker cars, trucks, wagons and all the rest.

This comic is in fair to good condition with 3 ring punches on the left margin, yellowing pages, a light crease at the top from the owner typing his name and address, and some other creases and light chipping. The staples are rusty. One page has ink writing on the top

$40


Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Charles H. Jaten was a Railroad Post Office clerk in the mid to late 1940's on the Williston, North Dakota to Spokane, Washington run. He kept his forms and paperwork in an old fashioned, home-made pie box. The pie box is documented in a letter of instructions to his sub.

"...Postmark, headers and eating utensils are in my pie box. Pouch records are in my trip report book which is also in my pie box. My pie box is the green one at the depot."

The pie box is in poor shape, missing part of the front door. It also has rotten corner in the back.

Beside the box and documenting letter there are a lot of forms, some correspondence, hand-drawn lay-outs of the inside of the car with town names, labels, tags and other items. A partial list of these forms (all blank):

U.S.P.O Regestered Jackets of two sizes
Form # 5258 (1934) Report of Riffled Parcel Post
Form # 5049 (April 1941 Report of Mail Found in Supposedly Empty Equipment (!!!!)
Form # 5367 (March 1947) Notice of Insanitary or Other Unsanitary Condition of Postal Car Railway Mail Service
Form # 3853 1944 Registers
Form # 0-19 Report showing Count Of Mails In R.P.O. Car No.__ As Recieved From St. Paul & Williston ND Train 27
Form # 5012 Trip Reports
Form # 5374 Report of Light Failure Railway Mail Service 1924 (gas lights and candles are mentioned)
Form # 5257 Report of Damaged Parcel Post
Form # 5013 1935 Mail Found Without Address Railway Mail Service
Form # 5104 1939 Application for Sick Leave Railway Mail Service

There are three letters from the Railway Post Office to Jaten

Tags:

Bad Order (orange/pink)
Perishable (tan)
Parcel Post for Special Handling (yellow)
Waste (white)

Envelopes:

Small sized Railroad Mail Service Official Business

Three envelopes (quite grubby) with "round" (hand ) stamps: One each from Harlem, Havre, and Glacier Park, Montana, all in the 40's.

Letters from Jaten to his superiors on Rainbow Hotel, Shelby, Montana stationery. One of which the superintendent has returned to Jaten, stamped with his railroad mail service stamp.

$200 for all


A Collection of Books on Intertype and Linotype "Hot Lead" Printing Machines

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Intertype Corporation, New High-Speed Intertype Circa 1951 8.5 x 11 inch 10 page stapled sales brochure. It's a bit soiled, has some pencil writing, a chipped corner and a tear.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Price List Matrices, Parts, Supplies. May 1952 4 x 7 inch stapled paperback with 70 pages. Very good condition.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Erectors' Manual a Guidebook for the Proper Erection of Intertype Line Composing Machines, 1950 stapled paperback with 58 pages. In fair condition with moisture damage and general wear. The back cover has a 1 inch tear on the top.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Hand Book A Brief Manual of Instruction For Users of the Intertype Erection Operation and Maintenance. Circa 1940 with one photo and 92 pages. Some soiling and wear on the covers. The owner's name and address are inside the front covers.

Intertype Corporation, The Intertype A Book of Instruction For Its Operation and General Maintenance.1943 hardback with 473 pages, many photos/illustrations and an index. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers, the owner has 3 lines of ink inside.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Parts and Accessories 1952. Stiff cardstock covers with 514 pages, numerous photos/illustrations, and an index. Some soiling and shelfwear.

Intertype Corporation, Condensed Book Number Four Intertype Faces One-Line Specimens Arranged by Point Size. 1948 7.5 x 10.5 inch card stock covers, 194 pages, illustrations and keyboard diagrams. There's a short tear on the top and bottom of the spine, light creasing and soiling.

Ludlow Typograph Company, Ludlow Manual of Instructions with list of parts 10th edition circa 1950s? 9 x 5.75 inches with thin flexible card stock covers, 151 pages with b&w photos/illustrations and a numerical index. Very good condition.

Mergenthaler Linotype Company, Linotype Maintenance Manual, fifth printing, circa 1950s?, Card stock covers with 166 pages, illustrations and an index. Very good condition

I.T.U. Bureau of Education, I.T.U. Lessons In Printing Trade Unionism Unit VI1956 hardback with 249 pages and black and white photos. Very good. The owner's sign-up sheet for the Seattle Typographical Union No. 202, is pasted into the front of the book. Dated 1957

Thompson, John S., The Mechanism of the Linotype. The Inland Printer Company, 1916, with 280 pages and illustrations. Poor condition with tears, chipping, and creasing, especially on the covers and spine. The contents are fair to good with some soiling.

Warren, W. J. How to Adjust the Machine, a 14 page 4 x 7 inch pamphlet with no date or other publishing information. This book isn't brand specific. This copy is in fair condition with much creasing, shelf wear and rusty staples.

$50 plus shipping for all


Mostly Square Dancing Books, a collection

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Osgood, Bob and Jack Hoheisal, "Square Dancing The Newer and The Advanced Dances with Glossary of Terms" 1950 stapled paperback, 48 pages. Covers are soiled.

Osgood, Bob and Jack Hoheisal, "Square Dancing For Intermediates with Glossary of Terms" 1949 stapled paperback, 40 pages. Covers are soiled.

Osgood, Bob, Editor, "Five Years Of Sets In Order The Calls And Breaks Compiled From 60 Issues of Sets In Order Since November 1949". 1954 stapled paperback. 176 pages. Covers soiled and worn, page edges stained, short tear on the spine, owner's name on the front cover, owner's name and address inside.

Osgood, Ginger, Virginia Anderson and Grace Hoheisal, "Introduction for Round Dancing Dancin' a Round Vol. 1" Illustrated by Frank Grundeen. Circa 1950 stapled paperback. 24 pages. Covers are worn, stained and soiled. Some page edges folded.

Smith, Raymond, "Raymond Smith's Square Dance Hand Book, Second Edition" 1949 stapled paperback reprint with 64 pages. Soiled and worn.

"Dick's Quadrille Call-Book and Ball-Room Prompter" 1923 stapled paperback.. 199 pages and ads. Rips along the bottom of the spine on both sides. "5 cents" is written in small magic marker on the title page.

Greggerson, H. F. Jr., "Herb's Blue Bonnet Calls" 1949 stapled paperback reprint, signed by the author and his wife, with 68 pages and b&w photos. Some soiling and pencil marks.

$30 for all.


Seven circa 1910 postcards from St. Paul, Minnesota, one from Minneapolis

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

All cards have some light soiling and wear.

State Capitol Building....... Used, Post marked 1910 at St. Paul and addressed to Mrs. George Olson in Brazil, North Dakota

Bathing in Lake Calhoun, Minneapolis, Minn. "Comps. of Desoto Creamery & Produce Co."....hasn't been used

Orpheum Theatre, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mrs. F. G. Glander, Brazil, N. D.(a period car is parked in front)

Post Office, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil N.D.

"The Saint Paul" At Saint Paul--A New $1,000,000 Hotel...not used, has a period cars parked in the street.

Parterre Como Park, St. Paul, Minn.....not used

Birdseye View and State Capitol, St. Paul, Minn.....Used, Post marked 1910 and addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil, N.D.

$25


1912 Vancouver, WA Real Estate Map

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

17 X 17 inches. "Compliments of Edson M. Rowley Real Estate Dealer." Compiled by W. P. Homan, December 1912. Rowley additions are in red, railroad property in blue. There is a 3 inch tear along one fold on the right side. $25

Early 1950's Studebaker Truck Literature. 3 fold, double sided, 7 inches by 27 inches in very good condition. $25


1950 Chevrolet Car Literature. 22 x 24 inch multiple fold double sided. In poor to fair shape. There are long tears along the folding marks and multiple writing in a child's scrawl on the front panel and the back. $20



1940's GMC Truck Literature 3 pieces of 8.5 x 11 literature from the late 1940's for larger GMC Trucks, including dump trucks and the C.O.E. (cab over engine) models. In fair condition. All 3 pieces are crudely punched for a 3 ring binder. There is ink writing (names) on the front of each piece. The literature on the dump models is 8 pages long. The GMC Sleeper cab literature is two pages and might have originally been one page fold-out. The Series 600 and 700 piece has 8 pages.$20





A special collection of books, photos and ephemera about Jim White, Carlsbad Caverns Discoverer




m02 Febias College of Bible To God Be The Glory Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines Very good. The record is very good. There is no inner sleeve. The outter sleeve is good with light shelf wear and soiling. There's a 6 inch rip on the left side seam. Circa 1970s, 12 inch vinyl lp, Christian, stereo, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. Music, Christian, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. $20




m03 U.S. Air Force Sound Effects U.S. Air Force Firepower Audio Fidelity DFS 7012 Good to very good. There are surface scratches. The inner sleeve is good with a little soiling. The outer sleeve is good. A 1 inch by 1/4 inch piece is missing from the middle, left side of the cover. The right bottom and top of the covers have short rips. 1962 12 inch vinyl lp, stereo, sound effects, misc., with a total of 38 tracks with everything from sonic booms to a nuclear bomb explosion on Yucca Flat, Nevada. Aviation, U. S. Airforce. Sound Effects, U.S. Airforce, Aviation, Nuclear Bomb. $20



m04 Aoteroa Maori Entertainers Aotearo Maori Concert Party Parlophone PMDM 6001 Good to very good. There is some surface noise. There is no inner sleeve, the outer sleeve is very good. 1956 10 inch vinyl lp, mono, of Maori Entertainers. New Zealand. Music, Maori, Maori Entertainers, New Zealand. $20






Ferns, pteridophytes! Nine books/pamphlets about ferns. ($30 plus shipping.)





Camp Dodge Iowa Panoramic Photograph, Circa 1918, by Verne O. Williams, Kansas City, Missouri. 53 inches by 7.5 inches. Fair. The top left corner has a chip. There are 4 small chemical stains. One four inch tear on the left corner that is connected by a three inch crack/crease to a one inch tear on the bottom left. The photo has some soiling. It has been stored " rolled-up" and doesn't want to lay flat. $75




Fine Print--A Newsletter For The Arts of the Book, Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher......Fine Print Collection





United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960. $100 for all......List of United States Naval Insitute Proceedings Magazines






Quebec. Seven pieces of tourist literature/ephemera from the 1940s.


Chateau Frontennac 4x5 inch table calendar for the year 1947. Very good.
Quebec La Ville Historique 12 inches by 9 inches, three fold brochure in English, circa WW2. Very good.
Step by step in Old Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 16 pages and small pen and ink illustrations. In English, circa 1939. Very good.
La Ville de Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w photos. Circa 1940s. All pages and the covers have a light vertical crease. Good.
Tourist Map of Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 27x22 inches, unfolded.. Seven ads on the backside. Fair to good. Extra folding marks, short tears on one side. Circa 1940s.
A Motor Drive in Historic Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 12 pages and small, pen and ink illustrations. Good.
La Province De Quebec Canada. La Province De Quebec Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good.
$30 for all.


The Pup Tent Christmas, New Years and Always, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, New Mexico. Alumni Issue, November 25, 1944. 8 x 11 inches with 4 pages. Lists of students, list of awards, list of students killed in action in World War Two. $20






United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960.....United States Naval Insitute Proceedings





Dr. C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Dr., Homepathic Physician. (His Letterhead) Ann Arbor, Michigian, a daybook covering years from 1918 to 1930.(approximately)

Leather covered 3-ring binder. 5.5 x 8 inches, worn, soiled and stained. Sixty-nine hand-written pages, pasted in clippings, and several blanks. There are more than 50 pieces of additional paper, notes, cures, ads, everything from a newspaper clipping about his wedding to a recipe for brass polish. Mostly handwritten recipes for medical compounds. The Doctor's draft card from 1918 is present. The compounds don't appear to be for Homeopathic preparations.

There is a carbon copy of a letter from Warren State Hospital (Pennsylvania), H. W. (Wier). Mitchell, Dr. and famous author, is listed as Superintendant. The letter concerns the preparation of magnesium sulphate for hypodermic or intravenous use.

There are letter dividers for the loose-leaf pages. A few notes:

"A" starts with: Absorb pus - Gonorrhora - Syph - etc. Rx Potassium Iodide 3t, Dimple Syrup 3 ?, Aqua Distil 3?Sig: Teaspoonful ....... Dr. Kinyon ABC Drops - Aqua Dist 90cc, Boracic Acid ( Sat Sol) 30 CC, Cocaine 4 grains
"B" Baths, Blood stains, Boils, Black Flies "Tar Oil" "C" Cancer, Calamine Lotion, Conjunctivitis
"D" Diarrhoea, Dressings, (different kinds)
"E" Echinacea (for dressing), Enema, Epilepsy.......... $150



A Collection Programs from The Seattle International Film Festival
Programs:
#1, #2, # 4, #5, #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #14, #15, #16, #18, #19, #20, #21, #22, #24, #25, #26, and #27. These programs are in good to very good condition. Number one has a light horizontal crease, others show faint creasing and very light shelfwear. $100



Abstract of Title To Lot Fourteen In Block Thirty In Sunset City In The County of Coos and State of Oregon.Title Guarantee & Abstract Co. This document covers the ownership history of a parcel of land from 1866 to 1918. There are 23 pages, 8 x 12 inches, with a blueprint of the Sunset City Plat. The overall condition is fair. The entire document is soiled, has many creases, and tears, especially along the bottom edges. $20



Soviet Life Magazines 9 issues: August 1980 The Baltic Republics: Forty Years of Soviet Power September 1980 The Ballte of Kulikovo: 600 years..The Teachings of Alexander Luria February 1981 Trading is Better Than Feuding...Siberia and Siberians December 1982 Special Issue: Sixtieth Anniversary of the USSR March 1983 Traveling Across South Ossetia..Soviet and American Youth Get Together September 1983 An Open Letter to American Youth..Social Maintenance in the USSR April 1983 Preparing for Halley's Return..Pages from "Yunost" Magazine May 1983 Yuri Andropov: Building Socialism in the USSR...Armenia Revisited June 1983 Science in Siberia..Our Guest: "Tekhnika-Molodyozhi" Magazine. These magazines are 10.5 x 14 inches and in good shape. $50

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
Yoseido Gallery Catalogs.

A collection of 9 Yoseido Gallery Catalogs. 5.75 x 8 inches, they are in good condition with some occasional light fraying on the spine. Yoshitoshi Mori, 1983, Catalog No. 11, 1976, featuring 42 woodblock artists, Catalog 12, 1977, Catalog 13, 1978, Catalog 14, 1979, Catalog 15, 1980, two copies of Catalog 17 (one has a repaired hole on the back cover), 1982, and Catalog 20 from 1985. $100 for all




Maps from Texas in the 1960's-70's? A 1965 Shell Oil road map, 27 x 18 inches with short tears and light soiling, and 9 State (Texas) Department of Highways trail maps, Forts Trail, Pecos Trail, Mountain Trail, Brazos Trail, Plains Trail, Lakes Trail, Independence Trail, Tropical Trail, and the Hill Country Trail. These maps are 24 inches by 18 inches with light soiling. $20 for all.



Nicholas Roerich Prints and Cards

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Nicholas Roerich, born October 9, 1874 in Russia, died December 13, 1947, was an artist, Theosophist and, with his wife Helena, the founder of Agni Yoga.

Here are Seven Roerich Prints, two post cards, one holiday greeting and the original mailing envelope, circa late 1940's from The Golden Lotus Press. Six of the prints are on 10.75 X 8.75 glossy paper. One print is 7.5 X 9 inches. The Holiday Greetings Card is 5.24 X 7.5 and it is labeled "Agni Yoga," Nicholas Roerich, Roerich Museum, New York. There is no writing on the prints. One title is "Rembering," and another is "Padma Sambhava." I don't know other titles. One post card is also labeled "Agni Yoga." It has a crease on the lower right corner. The other post card is labeled "Pearl of Searching." All the other prints and cards are in very good condition. $30



Circa 1940? Photo album with a copper relief of the Suleiman Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey. This album is 9 x 14 inches. A sticker inside says "Romi Albumleri." The copper relief is 7 x 10 inches and labeled "Suleymaiye" on the bottom. The pages are all blank. The album is in fair to good condition with wear on the cover edges. There's a slightly discolored area on the top, right corner of the copper. The tissue guards in front of each page have fold marks and some short tears. (click on the thumbnail for a larger picture) $30


Unique 1909 map of Oregon

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)

The Willamette Valley and Cascade Mountain Wagon Road Company was granted 800,000 acres of land in payment for a wagon road built from the west to east of Oregon state in the 1800's. The land grant bordered each side of the road and was sold in 1910 to the Oregon and Western Colonization Company. This 36 x 28 and 3/4th inch map is a real estate promotion which followed, Copyright, 1909, by George F. Cram, Chicago.

The block of type on the top, left corner reads: We Own and offer for sale 800,000 acres of land in Central Oregon, in Large and Small Tracts. Cheap Lands Easy Terms anything that can be raised on the North Pacific Coast can be produced on this land.

The center heading is: Oregon and Western Colonization Company Home Office 1314 Pioneer Press Building, --- St. Paul, Minn. Branch Offices at Portland, Oregon, 268 Stark Street -- Ontario, Oregon -- Prineville, Oregon -- Sweet Home, Oregon -- Burns, Oregon -- Spokane, Washington, 210 Hutton Bldg. -- Seattle, Washington, 510 Hoge Bldg.

The block of type on the top, right corner reads: 6,000,000,000 Feet of the Best Timber on the Continent. Consisting of White, Yellow and Bull Pine, all kinds of Fir, Larch and other saw timber. Timber land marked (green checks) All other land marked (red checks) Prices and Terms on Application.

This map is in good condition with three short tears on the center fold and a few other short tears and wear on the outside edges. The back side has soiling along the fold marks. The map is 7 x 9 inches folded and the soiling is more prominent on those sides. (on the back of the map.) Written in pencil is "Widow Jones line 17?"

$80


Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story (1954)

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)


6.75 x 10 inch comic book format with 14 pages, the story of Studebaker, Studebaker cars, trucks, wagons and all the rest.

This comic is in fair to good condition with 3 ring punches on the left margin, yellowing pages, a light crease at the top from the owner typing his name and address, and some other creases and light chipping. The staples are rusty. One page has ink writing on the top

$40


Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Charles H. Jaten was a Railroad Post Office clerk in the mid to late 1940's on the Williston, North Dakota to Spokane, Washington run. He kept his forms and paperwork in an old fashioned, home-made pie box. The pie box is documented in a letter of instructions to his sub.

"...Postmark, headers and eating utensils are in my pie box. Pouch records are in my trip report book which is also in my pie box. My pie box is the green one at the depot."

The pie box is in poor shape, missing part of the front door. It also has rotten corner in the back.

Beside the box and documenting letter there are a lot of forms, some correspondence, hand-drawn lay-outs of the inside of the car with town names, labels, tags and other items. A partial list of these forms (all blank):

U.S.P.O Regestered Jackets of two sizes
Form # 5258 (1934) Report of Riffled Parcel Post
Form # 5049 (April 1941 Report of Mail Found in Supposedly Empty Equipment (!!!!)
Form # 5367 (March 1947) Notice of Insanitary or Other Unsanitary Condition of Postal Car Railway Mail Service
Form # 3853 1944 Registers
Form # 0-19 Report showing Count Of Mails In R.P.O. Car No.__ As Recieved From St. Paul & Williston ND Train 27
Form # 5012 Trip Reports
Form # 5374 Report of Light Failure Railway Mail Service 1924 (gas lights and candles are mentioned)
Form # 5257 Report of Damaged Parcel Post
Form # 5013 1935 Mail Found Without Address Railway Mail Service
Form # 5104 1939 Application for Sick Leave Railway Mail Service

There are three letters from the Railway Post Office to Jaten

Tags:

Bad Order (orange/pink)
Perishable (tan)
Parcel Post for Special Handling (yellow)
Waste (white)

Envelopes:

Small sized Railroad Mail Service Official Business

Three envelopes (quite grubby) with "round" (hand ) stamps: One each from Harlem, Havre, and Glacier Park, Montana, all in the 40's.

Letters from Jaten to his superiors on Rainbow Hotel, Shelby, Montana stationery. One of which the superintendent has returned to Jaten, stamped with his railroad mail service stamp.

$200 for all


A Collection of Books on Intertype and Linotype "Hot Lead" Printing Machines

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Intertype Corporation, New High-Speed Intertype Circa 1951 8.5 x 11 inch 10 page stapled sales brochure. It's a bit soiled, has some pencil writing, a chipped corner and a tear.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Price List Matrices, Parts, Supplies. May 1952 4 x 7 inch stapled paperback with 70 pages. Very good condition.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Erectors' Manual a Guidebook for the Proper Erection of Intertype Line Composing Machines, 1950 stapled paperback with 58 pages. In fair condition with moisture damage and general wear. The back cover has a 1 inch tear on the top.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Hand Book A Brief Manual of Instruction For Users of the Intertype Erection Operation and Maintenance. Circa 1940 with one photo and 92 pages. Some soiling and wear on the covers. The owner's name and address are inside the front covers.

Intertype Corporation, The Intertype A Book of Instruction For Its Operation and General Maintenance.1943 hardback with 473 pages, many photos/illustrations and an index. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers, the owner has 3 lines of ink inside.

Intertype Corporation, Intertype Parts and Accessories 1952. Stiff cardstock covers with 514 pages, numerous photos/illustrations, and an index. Some soiling and shelfwear.

Intertype Corporation, Condensed Book Number Four Intertype Faces One-Line Specimens Arranged by Point Size. 1948 7.5 x 10.5 inch card stock covers, 194 pages, illustrations and keyboard diagrams. There's a short tear on the top and bottom of the spine, light creasing and soiling.

Ludlow Typograph Company, Ludlow Manual of Instructions with list of parts 10th edition circa 1950s? 9 x 5.75 inches with thin flexible card stock covers, 151 pages with b&w photos/illustrations and a numerical index. Very good condition.

Mergenthaler Linotype Company, Linotype Maintenance Manual, fifth printing, circa 1950s?, Card stock covers with 166 pages, illustrations and an index. Very good condition

I.T.U. Bureau of Education, I.T.U. Lessons In Printing Trade Unionism Unit VI1956 hardback with 249 pages and black and white photos. Very good. The owner's sign-up sheet for the Seattle Typographical Union No. 202, is pasted into the front of the book. Dated 1957

Thompson, John S., The Mechanism of the Linotype. The Inland Printer Company, 1916, with 280 pages and illustrations. Poor condition with tears, chipping, and creasing, especially on the covers and spine. The contents are fair to good with some soiling.

Warren, W. J. How to Adjust the Machine, a 14 page 4 x 7 inch pamphlet with no date or other publishing information. This book isn't brand specific. This copy is in fair condition with much creasing, shelf wear and rusty staples.

$50 plus shipping for all


Mostly Square Dancing Books, a collection

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Osgood, Bob and Jack Hoheisal, "Square Dancing The Newer and The Advanced Dances with Glossary of Terms" 1950 stapled paperback, 48 pages. Covers are soiled.

Osgood, Bob and Jack Hoheisal, "Square Dancing For Intermediates with Glossary of Terms" 1949 stapled paperback, 40 pages. Covers are soiled.

Osgood, Bob, Editor, "Five Years Of Sets In Order The Calls And Breaks Compiled From 60 Issues of Sets In Order Since November 1949". 1954 stapled paperback. 176 pages. Covers soiled and worn, page edges stained, short tear on the spine, owner's name on the front cover, owner's name and address inside.

Osgood, Ginger, Virginia Anderson and Grace Hoheisal, "Introduction for Round Dancing Dancin' a Round Vol. 1" Illustrated by Frank Grundeen. Circa 1950 stapled paperback. 24 pages. Covers are worn, stained and soiled. Some page edges folded.

Smith, Raymond, "Raymond Smith's Square Dance Hand Book, Second Edition" 1949 stapled paperback reprint with 64 pages. Soiled and worn.

"Dick's Quadrille Call-Book and Ball-Room Prompter" 1923 stapled paperback.. 199 pages and ads. Rips along the bottom of the spine on both sides. "5 cents" is written in small magic marker on the title page.

Greggerson, H. F. Jr., "Herb's Blue Bonnet Calls" 1949 stapled paperback reprint, signed by the author and his wife, with 68 pages and b&w photos. Some soiling and pencil marks.

$30 for all.


Seven circa 1910 postcards from St. Paul, Minnesota, one from Minneapolis

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

All cards have some light soiling and wear.

State Capitol Building....... Used, Post marked 1910 at St. Paul and addressed to Mrs. George Olson in Brazil, North Dakota

Bathing in Lake Calhoun, Minneapolis, Minn. "Comps. of Desoto Creamery & Produce Co."....hasn't been used

Orpheum Theatre, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mrs. F. G. Glander, Brazil, N. D.(a period car is parked in front)

Post Office, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil N.D.

"The Saint Paul" At Saint Paul--A New $1,000,000 Hotel...not used, has a period cars parked in the street.

Parterre Como Park, St. Paul, Minn.....not used

Birdseye View and State Capitol, St. Paul, Minn.....Used, Post marked 1910 and addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil, N.D.

$25


1912 Vancouver, WA Real Estate Map

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

17 X 17 inches. "Compliments of Edson M. Rowley Real Estate Dealer." Compiled by W. P. Homan, December 1912. Rowley additions are in red, railroad property in blue. There is a 3 inch tear along one fold on the right side. $25

Early 1950's Studebaker Truck Literature. 3 fold, double sided, 7 inches by 27 inches in very good condition. $25


1950 Chevrolet Car Literature. 22 x 24 inch multiple fold double sided. In poor to fair shape. There are long tears along the folding marks and multiple writing in a child's scrawl on the front panel and the back. $20



1940's GMC Truck Literature 3 pieces of 8.5 x 11 literature from the late 1940's for larger GMC Trucks, including dump trucks and the C.O.E. (cab over engine) models. In fair condition. All 3 pieces are crudely punched for a 3 ring binder. There is ink writing (names) on the front of each piece. The literature on the dump models is 8 pages long. The GMC Sleeper cab literature is two pages and might have originally been one page fold-out. The Series 600 and 700 piece has 8 pages.$20





A special collection of books, photos and ephemera about Jim White, Carlsbad Caverns Discoverer




m02 Febias College of Bible To God Be The Glory Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines Very good. The record is very good. There is no inner sleeve. The outter sleeve is good with light shelf wear and soiling. There's a 6 inch rip on the left side seam. Circa 1970s, 12 inch vinyl lp, Christian, stereo, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. Music, Christian, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. $20




m03 U.S. Air Force Sound Effects U.S. Air Force Firepower Audio Fidelity DFS 7012 Good to very good. There are surface scratches. The inner sleeve is good with a little soiling. The outer sleeve is good. A 1 inch by 1/4 inch piece is missing from the middle, left side of the cover. The right bottom and top of the covers have short rips. 1962 12 inch vinyl lp, stereo, sound effects, misc., with a total of 38 tracks with everything from sonic booms to a nuclear bomb explosion on Yucca Flat, Nevada. Aviation, U. S. Airforce. Sound Effects, U.S. Airforce, Aviation, Nuclear Bomb. $20



m04 Aoteroa Maori Entertainers Aotearo Maori Concert Party Parlophone PMDM 6001 Good to very good. There is some surface noise. There is no inner sleeve, the outer sleeve is very good. 1956 10 inch vinyl lp, mono, of Maori Entertainers. New Zealand. Music, Maori, Maori Entertainers, New Zealand. $20






Ferns, pteridophytes! Nine books/pamphlets about ferns. ($30 plus shipping.)





Camp Dodge Iowa Panoramic Photograph, Circa 1918, by Verne O. Williams, Kansas City, Missouri. 53 inches by 7.5 inches. Fair. The top left corner has a chip. There are 4 small chemical stains. One four inch tear on the left corner that is connected by a three inch crack/crease to a one inch tear on the bottom left. The photo has some soiling. It has been stored " rolled-up" and doesn't want to lay flat. $75




Fine Print--A Newsletter For The Arts of the Book, Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher......Fine Print Collection





United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960. $100 for all......List of United States Naval Insitute Proceedings Magazines






Quebec. Seven pieces of tourist literature/ephemera from the 1940s.


Chateau Frontennac 4x5 inch table calendar for the year 1947. Very good.
Quebec La Ville Historique 12 inches by 9 inches, three fold brochure in English, circa WW2. Very good.
Step by step in Old Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 16 pages and small pen and ink illustrations. In English, circa 1939. Very good.
La Ville de Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w photos. Circa 1940s. All pages and the covers have a light vertical crease. Good.
Tourist Map of Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 27x22 inches, unfolded.. Seven ads on the backside. Fair to good. Extra folding marks, short tears on one side. Circa 1940s.
A Motor Drive in Historic Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 12 pages and small, pen and ink illustrations. Good.
La Province De Quebec Canada. La Province De Quebec Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good.
$30 for all.


The Pup Tent Christmas, New Years and Always, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, New Mexico. Alumni Issue, November 25, 1944. 8 x 11 inches with 4 pages. Lists of students, list of awards, list of students killed in action in World War Two. $20






United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960.....United States Naval Insitute Proceedings





Dr. C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Dr., Homepathic Physician. (His Letterhead) Ann Arbor, Michigian, a daybook covering years from 1918 to 1930.(approximately)

Leather covered 3-ring binder. 5.5 x 8 inches, worn, soiled and stained. Sixty-nine hand-written pages, pasted in clippings, and several blanks. There are more than 50 pieces of additional paper, notes, cures, ads, everything from a newspaper clipping about his wedding to a recipe for brass polish. Mostly handwritten recipes for medical compounds. The Doctor's draft card from 1918 is present. The compounds don't appear to be for Homeopathic preparations.

There is a carbon copy of a letter from Warren State Hospital (Pennsylvania), H. W. (Wier). Mitchell, Dr. and famous author, is listed as Superintendant. The letter concerns the preparation of magnesium sulphate for hypodermic or intravenous use.

There are letter dividers for the loose-leaf pages. A few notes:

"A" starts with: Absorb pus - Gonorrhora - Syph - etc. Rx Potassium Iodide 3t, Dimple Syrup 3 ?, Aqua Distil 3?Sig: Teaspoonful ....... Dr. Kinyon ABC Drops - Aqua Dist 90cc, Boracic Acid ( Sat Sol) 30 CC, Cocaine 4 grains
"B" Baths, Blood stains, Boils, Black Flies "Tar Oil" "C" Cancer, Calamine Lotion, Conjunctivitis
"D" Diarrhoea, Dressings, (different kinds)
"E" Echinacea (for dressing), Enema, Epilepsy.......... $150



A Collection Programs from The Seattle International Film Festival
Programs:
#1, #2, # 4, #5, #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #14, #15, #16, #18, #19, #20, #21, #22, #24, #25, #26, and #27. These programs are in good to very good condition. Number one has a light horizontal crease, others show faint creasing and very light shelfwear. $100



Abstract of Title To Lot Fourteen In Block Thirty In Sunset City In The County of Coos and State of Oregon.Title Guarantee & Abstract Co. This document covers the ownership history of a parcel of land from 1866 to 1918. There are 23 pages, 8 x 12 inches, with a blueprint of the Sunset City Plat. The overall condition is fair. The entire document is soiled, has many creases, and tears, especially along the bottom edges. $20



Soviet Life Magazines 9 issues: August 1980 The Baltic Republics: Forty Years of Soviet Power September 1980 The Ballte of Kulikovo: 600 years..The Teachings of Alexander Luria February 1981 Trading is Better Than Feuding...Siberia and Siberians December 1982 Special Issue: Sixtieth Anniversary of the USSR March 1983 Traveling Across South Ossetia..Soviet and American Youth Get Together September 1983 An Open Letter to American Youth..Social Maintenance in the USSR April 1983 Preparing for Halley's Return..Pages from "Yunost" Magazine May 1983 Yuri Andropov: Building Socialism in the USSR...Armenia Revisited June 1983 Science in Siberia..Our Guest: "Tekhnika-Molodyozhi" Magazine. These magazines are 10.5 x 14 inches and in good shape. $50

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page