| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 12069 | Alcorn, J. R. | Tinnemaha | Fairview West Publishing | Fine. In a fine dust wrapper. | The story of the Alcorn family on the Tinnemaha Ranch in Woens Valley, California from 1915 to 1929. There are many b&w photos. | Alcorn, California, Owens Valley Sierra Mountains, Hunting | $25
| 
|
| 12107 | Anon | Jefferson-Jackson Dinner Program, San Francisco, CA 1957 | Jefferson-Jackson Dinner, California Democratic Party | Good. Faint shelf wear, soiling and creasing. The staples are rusty. There are unobtrusive pencil checkmarks by some names. | 8.5 x 11 inches with many black and white pictures. This dinner was held at the Gold Room, Fairmont Hotel, Saturday, September 24, 1957. Hubert H. Humprey gave the address. There are many ads. | California, Democratic Party, Jefferson-Jackson Dinner, Politics, San Francisco, ephemera | $25
| 
|
| 11823 | Anon. | Knott's Berry Farm And Ghost Town Menu - Chicken Dinner Restaurant | Knott's Berry Farm | Very good. Staples a bit rusty. | 5.25 x 8.25 inches with 12 pages of color photos of Knott's Berry Farm. | California, Knott's Berry Farm And Ghost Town, Ephemera | $20
| 
|
| 10146 | Atherton, Gertrude | The Splendid Idle Forties Six Stories of Spanish California | The Allen Press | Very good. In a clear plastic cover that has a tear on the top of the spine. | 1960 hardback, 9 x 13 inches, 1 of 150, with 110 pages, preface by Oscar Lewis, Initials and decorations by Mallette Dean. | California, Spanish California, Mexico | $500
| 
|
| 10663 | Beckler, Marion | Carrie A Story of Early San Diego | Vantage Press | Fair to good. Ex-library although only partially processed. A card pocket and date sheet have been removed. There are no other library marks. Tape residue marks on the front and back endpapers. Owner's paper label inside. The last page has a vertical crease. | 1952 hardback with 131 pages and pen and ink illustrations. | California, San Diego | $25
| 
|
| 10608 | Bossin, Lois Schrager | 1951 Blue and Gold Volume 78 | University of California | Good. Both the white covers and spine show soiling and shelf wear. There is a short impact mark on the back cover. No dust wrapper. | 1951 9 X 12 hardback with 460 pages , b&w photos and an index. Yearbook. | California, College Year Book, University of California | $30
| 
|
| 11816 | Brown, Charles | Shoshone Where Death Valley Begins | Charles Brown | Very good. Light shelf wear | 18 x 12 inch thee fold brochure with pictures and a map of Shoshone, California | Shoshone, California, ephemera | $20
| 
|
| 9083 | Bruce, john | Gaudy Century The Story Of San Francisco's Hundred Years Of Robust Journalism | Random House 1948 hardback first printing with 302 pages. | Good with light shelf wear. Has a large bookplate. No dust wrapper. | | California, San Francisco, Journalism, history, print media, newspapers | $14
| No Image
|
| 10925 | Burdette, Clara B. | The Rainbow And the Pot of Gold | The Clara Vista Press | Good. Light shelfwear, staining and soiling to the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. | 1908 hardback with 147 pages and b&w photos. A history of the Temple Baptist Church in Los Angeles, California. | Religion, Christianity, Baptist, Temple Baptist, Los Angeles, California | $20
| 
|
| 12172 | Burger, Robert E. | Menu San Francisco, Vol. 1 no. 3 & Vol. 2 no.l | Menu Magazine Company | Good. Both volumes have shelf wear and soiling. One volume has a one inch tear on the bottom of the spine. | A magazine of menus from various restaurants in California and food information with preparation articles. | California, Food, Cooking, Restaurant | $20
| 
|
| 8057 | Burke, Tony | Palm Springs Why I Love You | Palmesa Inc. 1978 8 X 11 in. with 268 pages, b&w photos and a long inscription by the author. | Very good. No dust wrapper. | California, Palm Springs | California, Palm Springs | $50
| 
|
| 9001 | Caldwell, George W. | Legends of San Francisco | Phillips & Van Orden Co. 1919 with 91 pages. | Fair to good. Covers a little soiled, spotted and worn. A 2 inch vertical tear near the spine on an early page. No dust wrapper. | California, San Francisco | California, San Francisco | $16
| No Image
|
| 9417 | Calhoun, Merilyn | Early Days In The Livermore-Amador Valley | Alameda County School Department 1973 paperback, 8.5 x 8.5 inches, signed by the author, with 62 pages, illustrations and a bibliography. | Very good with light shelf wear. | Livermore-Amadore Valley, History, California. | Livermore-Amadore Valley, History, California | $20
| No Image
|
| 11073 | Caruthers, William | Loafing Along Death Valley Trails A Personal Narrative of People and Places | The Desert Magazine | Good. The front cover has sun fading lines on the top and bottom. The spine is faded. In a poor but complete dust wrapper that has numerous tears. | 1951 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 186 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Death Valley, California, Desert | $20
| 
|
| 10506 | Corle, Edwin | The Royal Highway (El Camino Real) | Bobbs Merrill | Good to very good. Light shelf wear on the top and bottom of the spine, light soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. | 1949 first edition with 351 pages, b&w photos, appendix, bibliography and an index. California history. | California, El Camino Real, history | $20
| 
|
| 11765 | Decker, Donald M. and Mary L. | Reflections On Elegance Pasadena's Huntington Hotel Since 1906 | Royal Literary Publications | Fine. In a very good dust wrapper. | Pasadena's Huntington Hotel. There are many b&w photos, illustrations and references. | California, Pasadena, Huntington Hotel | $20
| 
|
| 10150 | Dillon, Richard H. | Texas Argonauts Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush | The Book Club of California | Fine in a very good, plain white wrapper. | 1987 hardback, 10 x 13 inches, with 199 pages, one of 450, with color illustrations by Charles Shaw, appendix, footnotes, bibliography, index and endpaper maps. Originall prospectus and the "sorry we're late" sheet included. | Texas Argonauts, Isaac H. Duval, California Gold Rush | $150
| 
|
| 10983 | Drury, Lorraine, editor | Garfield Gleaner June-1922 Vol. IX Number 1 | Garfield School | Poor to fair. The covers are worn, soiled, creased, edge-torn and stained. Staples are rusty. The previous owner's name is in ink on the front cover. All the pages have a vertical crease and some rumpling. The back two pages are chipped and torn and have autographs. | 1922 stapled paperback, 7 x 10.5 inches, with 25 pages and b&w photos. Garfield School, Berkeley California, yearbook. | Garfield School, Berkeley, California, yearbook. | $30
| 
|
| 7081 | Futcher, Jane | Marin The Place, The People Profile Of A California County | Holt, Rinehart and Winston Circa 1980's, inscribed by the author, with 171 pages, photos by Robt. Conover | Fine in a good dust wrapper. | Marin County, California | Marin County, California | $20
| No Image
|
| 11189 | Gibb, Evelyn McDaniel | Two Wheels North Bicycling the West Coast in 1909 | Oregon State University Press | Very good. A few pages have lightly creased tips. | The inscription reads: "To my dear friend, Joyce, may all your journeys be blessed and joyous." Evelyn McDaniel Gibb There are many b&w photos and illustrations of this bike trip up the California, Oregon and Washington State Coast. | Biking, Bicycle, California, Oregon, Washington State, Pacific Northwest. | $20
| 
|
| 10883 | Gill, Brendan, with photographs by Derry Moore | The Dream Come True Great Houses of Los Angeles | Lippincott & Crowell | Very good in a lightly shelf worn dust wrapper. | 1980 first edition hardback, 9.5 x 11 inches, with 216 pages, many color and b&w photos, and an index. ISBN 0690018932 | California, Los Angeles, Architecture | $25
| 
|
| 11491 | Gillett, Paul and Peter Odens | Imperial Valley's Lost Gold | Southwest Printers | Very good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Two signatures in ink inside. | There's a stylized signature, perhaps from the author. Gold mining and Imperial Valley, California history. | Western Americana, Gold Mining, Imperial Valley, California. | $25
| 
|
| 12033 | Guberlet, Muriel Lewin | Animals Of The Seashore | Binfords & Mort | Good. There's manufacturing glue staining on the back endpapers. In a fair, worn and torn dust wrapper. | Good b&w photos of marine life on Washington, Oregon and California coasts. Signed by the author. | Marine Life, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, California | $20
| 
|
| 9777 | Hall, Lilliam (Jacobson) | My Father's Life | Self published | Very good. No dust wrapper. | 1991, 7 x 10 inches , signed by the author, with 319 pages and b&w photos. Biography, John A. (Jake) Jacobson and Olivia C. Anderson, Swedish-American Nebraska, Texas, California. | Biography, John A. (Jake) Jacobson , Olivia C. Anderson, Swedish-American Nebraska, Texas, California | $20
| 
|
| 7396 | Hall, Lillian (Jacobson) | John A. (Jake) Jacobson and Olivia C. Anderson | Self published | Very good. No dust wrapper. | 1991 hardback with 338 pages and b&w photos, signed by the author.Swedish-American, History, biography, John Jacobson, Olivia Anderson, Texas, Modesto, California, Haywards, CA, Sebastopol, CA, Sweden. | Swedish-American, History, biography, John Jacobson, Olivia Anderson, Texas, Modesto, California, Haywards, CA, Sebastopol, CA, Sweden | $30
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10606 | Hepfer, Jean, editor | 1948 Blue and Gold Volume 75 | University of California | Good with light shelfwear on the covers and spine. One long, skinny scrape mark on the back cover. No dust wrapper. | 1948 9 X 12 hardback with 540 pages and b&w photos. Yearbook. | California, College Year Book, University of California | $30 | 
|
| 2059 | Holdredge, Helen | Mammy Pleasant's Partner | G.P. Putnam's Sons 1954, signed by Holdredge, with b&w photos, bibliography, index. | Good except for tiny hole in the edge of the spine. In a poor dust wrapper. | Mammy Pleasant's Partner | California, Mammy Pleasant, Biography | $22 | No Image
|
| 8660 | Hotchkis, Katharine Bixby | Trip With Father | California Historical Society 1971 with 43 pages and illustrations. | Fair. 3 water stains on the front cover, the largest being 1.5 inches. Page 42 has ink around one paragraph. Lower spine has a 2 inch tear on both sides. Owner's name and date in ink inside. One page has ink notations. No dust wrapper. | California, history | California, history | $18 | No Image
|
| 11688 | Johnson, Leroy & Jean | Escape From Death Valley As Told by William Lewis Manly and Other '49ers | University of Nevada Press | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. The covers curl a little on the edges. | Both authors have signed the title page and a seperate inscription. | California, Death Valley, William Lewis Manly | $30 | 
|
| 10717 | Kauffman, Linda | South San Francisco | Self-Published | Fine. | 1976 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, signed by the author, with 104 pages and sepia photos. A history of South San Francisco, California. | California, San Francisco, history | $35 | 
|
| 7916 | King, Donald R. | Carver Conquest An Athletic History of San Diego High School | San Diego High School Alumni Association 1994 8.5 X11 paperback with 338 pages, b&w photos, inscribed by the author. | Very good. | California, San Diego High School, Athletics, history | California, San Diego High School, Athletics, history | $20 | No Image
|
| 10982 | Kinney, Kenneth, editor | Garfield Gleaner January-1921 Vol. VII Number 1 | Garfield School | Fair. The covers are worn, soiled and stained. Part of the cover illustration has been "inked in." Staples are rusty. The previous owner's name is in ink on the front cover. The back two pages have autographs. | 1921 stapled paperback, 7 x 10.5 inches, with 23 pages and b&w photos. Garfield School, Berkeley California, yearbook. | Garfield School, Berkeley, California, yearbook. | $30 | 
|
| 11657 | Lofberg, Lila and David Malcolmson | Sierra Outpost | Duell, Sloan and Pearce | Good. The edge of the front pages have a 3/4 inch circular brownish stain. The contents page has a 2.5 inch internal tear. No dust wrapper. | Life at The Florence Lake Station of the Southern California Edison Company in California's high Sierras...1930s. | California, Sierra Mountains | $20 | 
|
| 7680 | Loofbourow, Leon L. | Cross In The Sunset Volume II | Historical Society Of The California-Nevada Conference of the Methodist Church | Good. In a stained and soiled dust wrapper. | 1961 hardback with 206 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps and an index. Religion, Religious History, Methodist Episcopal Church and Methodist Church 1897-1947, California Annual Conference, Nevada | Religion, History, Methodist Episcopal Church, California, Nevada | $14 | No Image
|
| 11414 | Lowe, Pardee | Father and Glorious Descendant | Little, Brown and Company | Good to very good. The spine is lightly faded and there's faint shelfwear and soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. | Autobiography of Pardee Lowe | Autobiography, Pardee Low, Asian American, California | $100 | 
|
| 9128 | MacNamara, Mark | In Pursuit of Ideas A Year in the Life of the University of California | Collins Publishers 1992 first printing hardback, 10 x 14 inches, with 192 pages and photos. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | | California, University of California | $10 | No Image
|
| 11709 | May, Cliff | Western Ranch Houses | Lane Publishing Co. | Very good. The fair to good dust wrapper has short tears and wear on the edges. The top of the dust wraper spine is taped, (inside) and the back has several scrape/cut marks. | Western US Architetcture. 8.5 x 11 inches with b&w photos and house plans on each page. | Architecture, California | $40 | 
|
| 9484 | Meadows, Lorena Edwards | A Sagebrush Heritage The Story of Ben Edwards and His Family | Self Published 1979 3rd printing with 283 pages, signed by the author, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. | Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has some shelf wear and soiling. | 1979 3rd printing hardback with 283 pages, signed by the author, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Biography, Ben Edwards, Mining History, Business History, Corporate history, Nevada, California. | Biography, Ben Edwards, Mining History, Business History, Corporate history, Nevada, California | $20 | 
|
| 10607 | Millan, Dale, Editor | 1949 Blue and Gold Volume 76 The Nugget | University of California | Good to very good. Light shelfwear on the covers and spine. No autographs or internal writing. No dust wrapper. | 1949 9 X 12 hardback with 496 pages , b&w photos and an index. Yearbook. | California, College Year Book, University of California | $30 | 
|
| 11694 | Montgomery, P., editor | The San Quentin News Special Christmas Edition Vol. XX, No. 26 December 22, 1960 | State Department of Corrections | Good to very good with sharp folding/crease marks. | This 11 x 17.5 inch paper by San Quentin "blueclads" has a total of nine pictures and several articles. | California, San Quentin, Prison, Prisoner | $25 | 
|
| 9954 | Multiple authors. | Overland Narratives Captivities Oregon Idaho California Arizona Montana Texas Indians Red River Settlement Fiction First Editions Autography Deadle's Publications Maps Fur Trade The Sea...Guthrie Y. Barber Collection Sale # 304 | Park-Bernet Galleries | Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | 1941 paperback with 248 pages, prices realized in pencil on the margins. Western Americana. | Park-Bernet Galleries, catalog, bibliophile, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, Montana, Texas, Indians, Red River, Americana | $40 | 
|
| 10294 | O'Boyle, Carol | The Man Behind The Badge | Blossom Valley Publishers | Very good in a light worn and soiled dust jacket. | 1977 hardback, inscribed by Cal Clayton, the subject of the book, with 197 pages and b&w photos. A biography of Cal Clayton, police officer in Oakland, CA in the 1950's. | Oakland, California, Biography, Law enforcement | $30 | 
|
| 918 | Older, Fremont | My Own Story | The Post Enquirer Publishing Co. 1925 paperback with 184 pages, photo frontis. | Good, faded, a bit soiled, stain on front. | Older, Fremont | Fremont Older, Print Media, California | $25 | No Image
|
| 10260 | Olson, Goldie E., with Ferne Murray | Directed Steps An Autobiography | Self published. | Very good. | 1993 paperback, signed by the author, with 222 pages and b&w photos. Santa Cruz, California, Cheerbringers. | Santa Cruz, California, Cheerbringers. | $20 | 
|
| 9735 | Osterman, Joe | Fifty Years Iin "Old" El Toro A Family, A Time, A Place | Sultana Press 1982, long inscription by the author, with 290 pages and b&w photos. | Fine. In a lightly shelf worn dust wrapper. | Autobiography, Joe Osterman, El Toro, California. | Autobiography, Joe Osterman, El Toro, California. | $15 | No Image
|
| 11802 | Payne, Theodore | California Wild Flower Seeds California Native Plants 50th Anniversary Number | Theodore Payne | Good. Light wear, soiling and creasing. Has several folded page corners. | 8 x 10.5 inches with many b&w illustrations. A catalog of California wild flower and native plant seeds. Payne was an early proponent of using California native plants. theodorepayne.org has more information. | Trade Catalog, Seed Catalog, California native plants, Theodore Payne | $20 | 
|
| 5132 | Robins, George W., and L. Deming Tilton | Los Angeles Preface to a Master Plan | The Pacific Southwest Academy The Ward Ritchie Press 1941 paperback with 303 pages, fold out map, b&w photos, signed by Tilton. | Fair. Book plate, covers and spine sun faded, owners name in ink on front cover, light soiling. | California, Los Angeles | California, Los Angeles | $60 | No Image
|
| 2185 | Rokeach, Barrie | California From the Air | Westcliffe Publishers 1989 with 128 pages of aerial photos of California..10 by 11 inches. | Fine in a Fine dust wrapper with an original shipping container. | California From the Air | California, Aviation | $25 | No Image
|
| 11412 | Rose, Eugene A. | High Odyssey the first solo winter assult of Mt. Whitney and the Muir Trail area | Howell-North Books | Very good. The dust wrapper is fair to good with short tears and some wear along the edges. | A solo winter climb of Mt. Whitney by Orland Bartholomew. There are many photos, an index and endpaper maps. | California, Mountaineering, Mt. Whitney, Orland Bartholomew, Muir Trail | $30 | 
|
| 11475 | Selland, Mabelle M. | From China to Fresno: A Love Story | Heritage Fresno Press | Fine. No dust wrapper. | 2007 hardback with 52 pages, many b&w photos and a list of sources. Inscribed by the author to a neice. The story of K'ang Yu-Wei and his 3rd wife, Lilly Haw, the Chinese Reform Army and the politics of China in the 1800s. Homer Lea and Sun Yat-Sen are included. | California, Fresno, China, K'ang Yu-Wei, Homer Lea, Sun Yat-Sen, politics, Chinese American. | $20 | 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10260 | Olson, Goldie E., with Ferne Murray | Directed Steps An Autobiography | Self published. | Very good. | 1993 paperback, signed by the author, with 222 pages and b&w photos. Santa Cruz, California, Cheerbringers. | Santa Cruz, California, Cheerbringers. | $20
| 
|
| 9735 | Osterman, Joe | Fifty Years Iin "Old" El Toro A Family, A Time, A Place | Sultana Press 1982, long inscription by the author, with 290 pages and b&w photos. | Fine. In a lightly shelf worn dust wrapper. | Autobiography, Joe Osterman, El Toro, California. | Autobiography, Joe Osterman, El Toro, California. | $15
| No Image
|
| 11802 | Payne, Theodore | California Wild Flower Seeds California Native Plants 50th Anniversary Number | Theodore Payne | Good. Light wear, soiling and creasing. Has several folded page corners. | 8 x 10.5 inches with many b&w illustrations. A catalog of California wild flower and native plant seeds. Payne was an early proponent of using California native plants. theodorepayne.org has more information. | Trade Catalog, Seed Catalog, California native plants, Theodore Payne | $20
| 
|
| 6624 | Powers, Alfred | Redwood Country The Lava Region and the Redwoods | Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1949 first edition with 292 pages, end paper map and an index. | Fine in a fair, chipped and torn, price clipped dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside. | Redwood Country The Lava Region and the Redwoods | California, Redwood | $16
| No Image
|
| 5132 | Robins, George W., and L. Deming Tilton | Los Angeles Preface to a Master Plan | The Pacific Southwest Academy The Ward Ritchie Press 1941 paperback with 303 pages, fold out map, b&w photos, signed by Tilton. | Fair. Book plate, covers and spine sun faded, owners name in ink on front cover, light soiling. | California, Los Angeles | California, Los Angeles | $60
| No Image
|
| 11412 | Rose, Eugene A. | High Odyssey the first solo winter assult of Mt. Whitney and the Muir Trail area | Howell-North Books | Very good. The dust wrapper is fair to good with short tears and some wear along the edges. | A solo winter climb of Mt. Whitney by Orland Bartholomew. There are many photos, an index and endpaper maps. | California, Mountaineering, Mt. Whitney, Orland Bartholomew, Muir Trail | $30
| 
|
| 11475 | Selland, Mabelle M. | From China to Fresno: A Love Story | Heritage Fresno Press | Fine. No dust wrapper. | 2007 hardback with 52 pages, many b&w photos and a list of sources. Inscribed by the author to a neice. The story of K'ang Yu-Wei and his 3rd wife, Lilly Haw, the Chinese Reform Army and the politics of China in the 1800s. Homer Lea and Sun Yat-Sen are included. | California, Fresno, China, K'ang Yu-Wei, Homer Lea, Sun Yat-Sen, politics, Chinese American. | $20
| 
|
| 10588 | Shasky, Florian J., and Joanne Sonnichsen | Hand Bookbinding In California A Keepsake In Twelve Parts For The Members of the Book Club of California MDCCCCXCIV | The Book Club of California | Very good. | 1994 , 8.5 X 10 inches, 12 parts on heavy stock in a heavy stock folder. B&w photos. Bookbinding. | California, Bookbinding, book collection, bibliophile | $20
| 
|
| 6033 | Shay, James | New Architecture San Francisco | Chronicle 1989 first printing with 147 pages and many color photos. 9 X 12 inches. | Very good in a good dust wrapper | Architecture, California, San Francisco | Architecture, California, San Francisco | $20
| No Image
|
| 6449 | Smolan, Rick and David Cohen | A Day in the Life of California | Collins 1988 first printing, a Hertz presentation copy, boxed. Hertz on the front of the box. | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. The box is good except for sun fading lines on two sides. | Photography, California | California, Photography | $40
| No Image
|
| 9973 | Sonnichsen, Joanne, editor | Fine Hand Bookbindings for Book Club of California Publications 2001 | The Book Club of California | Very good. Faint scrape mark on the very bottom of the spine. | 2001 8.25x10 inch paperback with color illustrations and 32 pages. | Bibliophile, Bookbinding, California | $25
| 
|
| 10197 | Soulle, Frank, John H. Gihon, M.D., and James Nisbet | The Annals of San Francisco: Containing A Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with The Great City | D. Appleton | Good to very good, light shelf wear and scuffing on the covers and spine, a small white spot on the top front edge of the front cover. Previous owner's small label inside. Fold out map has a 5 inch taped area, from the edge, in..also has a 4 inch by 1/4 inch area of chipping on one edge, some creasing. The protective tissue over one illustration is missing. The pages show occasional acid stain marks and light creasing. Back paste down soiled. No dust jacket. | 1855 hardback in full leather, with a fold out map, many illustrations, 824 pages and an index. | California, San Francisco, History | $400
| 
|
| 10970 | Staff | San Francisco Hotel Greeters Guide What to See and Do in San Francisco during December 1951 | San Francisco Hotel Greeters | Very good with light shelf wear. One page has a 1.5 inch tear and a small chip our of the margin. The staples are rusty. | 1951 stapled paperback with 62 pages, b&w photos and an index. Plays, Businesses, products, etc. | California, San Francisco | $20
| No Image
|
| 10984 | Staff | Garfield Gleaner January-1923 Vol. X Number 1 | Garfield School | Fair. The covers are worn, soiled and stained. The front cover has a 3 inch rip on the spine. Both the covers and pages have creasing and "rumpling" and soiling. Staples are rusty. The previous owner's name is in ink on the front cover. There are two pages of autographs in the back. | 1923 stapled paperback, 7 x 10.5 inches, with 35 pages and b&w photos. Garfield School, Berkeley California, yearbook. | Garfield School, Berkeley, California, yearbook. | $30
| 
|
| 10985 | Staff | Garfield Gleaner Christmas, 1923 | Garfield School | Fair. The covers are worn, soiled and stained and have a vertical crease. The front cover has a 1 inch rip on the spine. Both the covers and pages have creasing and "rumpling" and soiling. Staples are rusty. The previous owner's name is in ink on the front cover. There are two pages of autographs in the back. | 1923 stapled paperback, 7 x 10.5 inches, with 33 pages and b&w photos. Garfield School, Berkeley California, yearbook. | Garfield School, Berkeley, California, yearbook. | $30
| 
|
| 10992 | Staff | The Journal June, 1933 | Girls High School, San Francisco, California | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. The back cover has some small scrape marks. There are ink names inside the front covers, and moderate autographing and notes through out. | 1933 hardback, 8 x 10.5 inches, with 84 pages, b&w photos and ads. | San Francisco, California, high school yearbook, Girls High School | $25
| 
|
| 11260 | Steele, James | Old Californian Days | W. B. Conkey Company | Good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. The lettering on the spine has faded. Both hinges show cracks but are holding nicely. The title page has a 1.5 inch tear on the bottom near the spine. Customer's name in ink in front. Pages are all yellowing. No dust wrapper. | This is an earlier history of California. There are four pages of ads for other books in back. | California, history. | $25
| 
|
| 11642 | Sterling, George | The Caged Eagle And Other Poems | A. M. Robertson | Fair. Both covers are worn and stained. The front cover has a long, black ink splotch. The bottom and top of the spine are worn, both hinges are cracked but holding. The pages are browning and some have chipping and short tears. Something, perhaps the manufacturing process, has left stains on both the front and rear endpapers. There are some pencil marks on several pages. No dust wrapper. | This copy is inscribed "For my daling sister Madline? with my best love. George. San Francisco, Oct. 18th, 1916. Sterling was a poet and a contempory of Jack London, mentored by Ambrose Bierce. "...The uncrowned king of Bohemia ..." in California at the time. | George Sterling, California, Poetry, Literature. | $100
| 
|
| 10654 | Stuart, Reginald R. and Grace D. | Corridor Country An Interpretive History of the Amador-Livermore Valley Volume One The Spanish-Mexican Period | The Amador-Livermore Valley Historical Society | Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | 1966 hardback with 100 pages, sepia tint photos, glossary and an index | California, Corridor Country, Amador-Livermore Valley, history, Mexico | $20
| 
|
| 6885 | Stuart, Sandra Lee | The Pink Palace Behind Closed Doors At The Beverly Hills Hotel | Lyle Stuart 1978 first edition with 231 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine . Small letter"m" stamped on the bottom of the page edges. In a lightly worn and sun faded dust wrapper. | The Pink Palace Behind Closed Doors At The Beverly Hills Hotel | Beverly Hills Hotel, California | $12
| No Image
|
| 10114 | Sullaway, Neva Griggs | Sailing in San Diego A Pictorial History | TCS Publishing | Very good. In a fair dust jacket that has two 2 inch tears and other wear on the top back side. | 1991 first edition hardback, 9 x 11.5 inches, inscribed by the author, with b&w and color photos. ISBN 1-879589-00-1 | California, Sailing, San Diego, history | $25
| 
|
| 11878 | The Sacramento Bee | The Bee's Centennial Album | The Sacramento Bee | Fair to good. The presentation box is in poor shape - cracked, broken and soiled. The papers are browning, there are some folded page corners,minor stains and soiling. | Sacramento Bee's Centennial Album. 9 parts with a fascimile copy of the end of WWI. Part 1, 15 x 23 in., "Bee Headlines in History," 2-9 are 11.5 x 15.5. 2., early Sacramento in Pictures, 3., Community Life, 4., Furbelows, Gingerbread And Gewgaws, 5., Agriculture and Commerce, 6., A Garland of Art and Music, 7., Theater Town, 8., 1857 - 1883 James McClatchy, 9., 1883 - 1936 C.K. McLatchy. | California, Print Media, The Sacramento Bee | $75
| 
|
| 10779 | Thompson, Rex | Characters On Wheels | Thomas Y. Crowell | Fair to good. A diamond imprint moisture stain has marked 1/2 of the back cover. Spine lightly faded, creased and soiled. Owner's name in ink inside. | 1959 hardback with 182 pages. A story about Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, in the 1940s and 50s. Humor. | Travel Trailer, Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, history, humor, recreation vehicle | $35
| 
|
| 10783 | Thompson, Rex | Characters On Wheels | Thomas Y. Crowell | Good. Light soiling and wear on the covers and spine. Price sticker "shadow" on the spine. No dust wrapper. | 1959 hardback with 182 pages. A story about Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, in the 1940s and 50s. Humor. | Travel Trailer, Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, history, humor, recreation vehicle | $45
| 
|
| 10813 | Warren, Earl | Letter to George E. Outland with "State of California Governor's Office" letterhead. | self | Good. Has a tan "ghost" of a smaller piece of paper. Ink date stamp. Two folding creases and faint creases in the margin. Red pencil number. | 8 x 10 inchs, one page, February 15, 1944, a signed letter from then Governor of California, (later Supreme Court Chief Justice) Earl Warren to California congressman George Outland about Outland's response to a previous communication on the State Board of Agriculture. | Autograph, Earl Warren, California, Supreme Court | $400
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10814 | Warren, Earl | Letter to George E. Outland with "State of California Governor's Office" letterhead. | self | Good. Rusty staple in the upper left corner. Ink date stamp. Two folding creases and faint creases in the margin. | 8 x 10 inchs, one page, September 6, 1944, a signed letter from then Governor of California, (later Supreme Court Chief Justice) Earl Warren to California congressman George Outland about the future of unemployed Federal employees (war workers). Senate Bill No. 2051 is referenced. | Autograph, Earl Warren, California, Supreme Court | $600
| 
|
| 10815 | Warren, Earl | Christmas Card from The Earl Warrens. The front says "Holiday Greetings from the Earl Warrens," the inside is a silhouette pen and ink sketch by Ray Brown of the then Governor's Mansion with the Warrens and pets in front. | self | Good with light creasing and soiling. No envelope. | 5 x 7.5 inchs, one page folded, on heavy stock, circa 1940s, from then Governor of California, (later Supreme Court Chief Justice) Earl Warren to California congressman George Outland . (not signed) | ephemera, Earl Warren, California, Supreme Court | $50
| 
|
| 10884 | Woodbridge, Sally, editor | Bay Area Houses | Oxford University Press | Very good. Smells faintly of tobacco. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and short tears on the edges and a lightly faded spine. | 1976 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 329 pages, many b&w photos, house plans, notes and an index. | California, Archicture, Bay Area, San Francisco | $20
| 
|
| 10604 | Yearbook Staff | The Telescope 1946 Volume IV | Senior Class of 1946 Trona High School | Good. Some autographs and an inked drawing of a telescope. No dust wrapper. | 1946 hardback, 9 X 12 inches, with 120 pages, b&w photos, illustration, ads and endpaper art. | California, High school year book, Trona, California | $25
| 
|
| 10605 | Yearbook Staff | The Telescope 1947 Volume V | Senior Class of 1947 Trona High School | Good. Some autographs. Mild internal cracking of the binding in one area. No dust wrapper. | 1947 hardback, 8 X 10 inches, with 100 pages, b&w photos, illustration, ads and endpaper art. | California, High school year book, Trona, California | $25
| 
|
| 10609 | Yearbook Staff | Fasti '50 | Chaffey Union High School | Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn and soiled a bit. The front endpapers have some small holes. There is extensive autographing and ink letter writing inside. There is a name in ink on the front cover. No dustwrapper. | 1950 hardback 9 X 12 inches with 160 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Ontario, California | California, high school year book, Ontario, California | $20
| 
|
| 10611 | Yearbook Staff | Fasti '52 | Chaffey Union High School | Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn and soiled a bit. Back hinge is cracked but holding. There is extensive autographing and ink letter writing inside. No dustwrapper. | 1952 hardback 9 X 12 inches with 176 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Ontario, California | California, high school year book, Ontario, California | $20
| 
|
| 10612 | Yearbook Staff | Fasti '53 | Chaffey Union High School | Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn and soiled a bit. Both hinges have been reglued. There is extensive autographing and ink letter writing inside. No dustwrapper. | 1953 hardback 9 X 12 inches with 175 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Ontario, California. Also includes mini-yearbooks of the 15th, 20th and 35th reunion. | California, high school year book, Ontario, California | $20
| 
|